Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP)

For skilled immigrants and international student graduates who want to permanently live in:

New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or  Prince Edward Island

This program will open in early March 2017.

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is for skilled immigrants and international student graduates who want to permanently live in:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

To apply, you need a job offer from a designated employer in an Atlantic province. With the support of your employer, a settlement service provider organization will help you and your family settle in Canada.

If you are applying as a student graduate, you also must have graduated from a publicly-funded institution in one of those provinces.

 

Publicly-funded institutions list

InstitutionProvince
Collège communautaire du Nouveau-BrunswickNew Brunswick
Maritime College of Forest TechnologyNew Brunswick
Mount Allison UniversityNew Brunswick
New Brunswick College of Craft and DesignNew Brunswick
New Brunswick Community CollegeNew Brunswick
Saint Thomas UniversityNew Brunswick
Université de MonctonNew Brunswick
University of New Brunswick & University of New Brunswick Saint JeanNew Brunswick
College of the North AtlanticNewfoundland
Memorial University of NewfoundlandNewfoundland
Acadia UniversityNova Scotia
Atlantic School of TheologyNova Scotia
Cape Breton UniversityNova Scotia
Dalhousie UniversityNova Scotia
Mount Saint Vincent UniversityNova Scotia
Nova Scotia College of Art and DesignNova Scotia
Nova Scotia Community CollegeNova Scotia
Saint Francis Xavier UniversityNova Scotia
Saint Mary’s UniversityNova Scotia
Université Sainte-AnneNova Scotia
University of Kings CollegeNova Scotia
Collège de l'ÎlePrince Edward Island
Holland CollegePrince Edward Island
University of Prince Edward IslandPrince Edward Island
Up to 2,000 applicants will be accepted in 2017.

BACKGROUNDER:

Context

As the first key initiative under the Atlantic Growth Strategy, three new employer-driven permanent residence immigration programs have been created under the Atlantic Immigration Pilot. The goal of the three-year Pilot is to help attract and retain skilled immigrants in Atlantic Canada.

With a shrinking labour force and ageing population, immigration of skilled workers is required to meet pressing labour market needs and to ensure long-term economic growth and continued success for Atlantic Canada.

All principal applicants arriving in Canada under the Pilot will have a job offer from a designated employer and an individualized settlement plan for them and their family. A job and settlement support are key to having newcomers succeed and stay in the region.

Starting in early March, 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will begin accepting permanent resident applications for the Atlantic Immigration Pilot programs. In 2017, a total of up to 2000 applications, which include the skilled worker and any family member coming with them, will be accepted for these programs.

How it works

In an innovative first, employers will be required to work with settlement service provider organizations to help newcomers to Canada integrate into their new communities in Atlantic Canada so they stay there long-term and help grow the economy in the region.

Often, economic immigrants that come to Canada don’t necessarily have a job offer or a settlement plan in place before they arrive. Under this Pilot, every principal applicant will come to Atlantic Canada with a job offer and an individualized settlement plan for themself and their family, connecting them to services known to support successful integration.

Once a designated employer finds a skilled immigrant who meets their employment needs and the program criteria, they will need to first offer them a job.

In many cases a Labour Market Impact Assessment is needed for immigration purposes to show that no Canadian worker is available to do the job. To help address the pressing labour market needs of the Atlantic region, employers will not need to get a Labour Market Impact Assessment for jobs they offer to skilled workers under these new pilot programs.

After accepting the job, the employer will connect the skilled immigrant with a designated settlement service provider organization for a needs assessment and to develop a settlement plan. Employers will also support the long-term integration of the newcomer and their family so they can reach the goals of their settlement plan once they arrive in Canada.

Starting in March 2017, employers that need to fill an immediate job vacancy will also have access to a temporary work permit so the skilled immigrant and their family can come to Canada right away. To qualify for this temporary work permit, the skilled immigrants will need a valid job offer, a letter from the province and a commitment to apply for permanent residence within 90 days of the temporary work permit application.

To help determine the success of the Pilot, ongoing reporting by employers, settlement service provider organizations and provinces to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will be in place. Details on reporting requirements will be available later in 2017.

Employer designation process

The Atlantic provinces are now accepting applications from employers that would like to hire skilled immigrants under the Pilot. Employers with locations in multiple Atlantic provinces will require separate a designation for each province.

To become designated, employers must meet certain requirements, including a commitment to support the newcomer and their family as they integrate into their new life in Atlantic Canada.

Employers can visit the websites below for information on how to apply to become a designated employer under the Pilot.

 

Atlantic Immigration Pilot programs

 Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program (AISP)Atlantic High-skilled Program (AHSP)Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP)   
Job Offer from a   designated employerFull time
Indeterminate
NOC 0, A, B or C
Full time
Indeterminate
NOC 0, A, B or C
Full time
Indeterminate
NOC 0, A, B or C
Skilled work experienceOne year in occupation related to job offerN/A
EducationCompletion of at least high school
Educational Credential Assessment or Canadian credential is required
Two-year post-secondary diploma from a publicly funded learning institution in the Atlantic region
LanguageLevel 4 of the Canadian Language Benchmark in English or the Niveau de   compétence Linguistique Canadien in French
Provincial endorsementLetter of endorsement
Who can apply

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot has two programs for skilled workers:

  • Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

and one program for international student graduates:

  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

The work experience, education, and job offer you need will depend on whether you are applying as a worker or an international student graduate. The other requirements are the same for both.

Work experience

Workers

You must have worked at least one year (1,560 hours total or 30 hours per week) within the last three years. It can be full-time, non-continuous, or part-time, as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours.

The work must be:

  • in one occupation (but can be with different employers)
  • paid (volunteering or unpaid internships do not count)
  • at skill type/level 0, A, B, or C of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

Check the requirements to make sure you select the right job.

The experience can be gained from inside or outside Canada.

International graduates

  • You do not need any work experience.

Workers apply as either high-skilled workers or intermediate-skilled workers. High-skilled workers need their one year of work experience to be at skill type/level 0, A, or B. Intermediate-skilled workers need their one year of work experience to be at the skill level C. If you are eligible to apply for both, apply as a high-skilled worker.

Education

Workers

You must have:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

  • a foreign degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship education credential. You need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report to make sure it is valid and equal to a Canadian credential.The report must show your education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree. Your ECA must be less than five years old when you apply.

International graduates

You must have:

  • a minimum 2 year degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a recognized publicly-funded institution in an Atlantic province
  • been a full-time student in Canada for at least two years
  • graduated in the last 12 months when you apply
  • lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 months in the last 2 years before you graduated
  • had the visa or permit needed to work, study or train in Canada

Your study or training program cannot be:

  • English or French second language courses for more than half of the program, or
  • distance learning undertaken for more than half the length of the program.

You can’t apply if you had a scholarship or fellowship requiring you to return to your home country after you graduate.

Job offer

You must have a job offer that is:

  • from a designated employer in an Atlantic province (New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, or Prince Edward Island)
  • non-seasonal
  • reviewed by the province (details on the endorsement process will be available in early March 2017)

The National Occupational Classification (NOC) and duration of the job offer depends on your application.

Job offers for high-skilled workers must:

  • be skill type/level 0, A, or B
  • last at least one year

Job offers for intermediate-skilled workers must:

  • be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • be indeterminate (permanent)

Job offers for international graduates must:

  • be skill type/level 0, A, B, or C
  • last at least one year

Your job offer does not need to be in the same occupation as your past work experience. However, you need to meet employment requirements for the job you are offered. The requirements are listed in the NOC.

The employer does not need a Labour Market Impact Assessment. Contact the provinces to learn which employers are hiring with this program:

New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Prince Edward Island

Language

You must:

  • have at least a level four (4) in the Canadian Language Benchmarks in English or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens in French, and
  • take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

Your results must be less than two years old when you apply.

Proof of funds

You will need to show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you immigrate. The amount you need depends on the size of your family and includes family members you support that are not immigrating with you.

You do not need to show proof if you are already living and working in Canada with a valid work permit.

Settlement plan

To help you settle in Canada, you must have a needs assessment before you immigrate. After the assessment, you will get a plan. The plan will tell you:

  • about the community where you will live, and
  • where you can get help for you and your family.

Learn how to get a needs assessment.

Endorsement certificate

Details on the endorsement process will be available in early March 2017.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

Visit the government of Canada website for details on the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program (AIPP).

Newfoundland & Labrador

Visit Newfoundland & Labrador Immigration for details on designation process and guidance.

Nova Scotia

Visit Nova Scotia Immigration for details on designation process and guidance.

Prince Edward Island

Visit Prince Edward Island Office of Immigration for details on designation process and guidance.

EMPLOYERS

Employers – if you have designation status and endorsed in one or multiple Atlantic provinces, and you require skilled candidates, CONTACT US today.

CONTACT US
Shares