Business Immigration

Business Investor, Business Immigration, Provincial Stream Options

Canada offers a variety of options for the qualified business immigrant to enter Canada both at the Federal and Provincial levels. In return, the qualified business applicant is granted Permanent Residency in Canada. Canadian provinces can nominate qualified business applicants for Permanent Residency under various provincial business programs.

See full business immigrant stream options, eligibility requirements and details below.

 

British Columbia

The BC Provincial Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Immigration stream is a pathway for experienced business people who want to start a business in B.C. and become permanent residents. Are you ready to invest in and actively manage a business in British Columbia? This program may be for you.

The following are mandatory requirements of the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration stream. Please carefully review the Entrepreneur Immigration Program Guide for a thorough description of program requirements.

Entrepreneur Immigration Requirements:

  • personal requirements
    • personal net worth of at least $600,000
    • demonstrated business and/or management experience
  • The BC PNP will not nominate you if you:
    • are prohibited from entering Canada
    • have not been lawfully admitted in the country of current residence
    • are in Canada and are out of status
      • if your status has expired, and you cannot demonstrate you have applied for restoration of status within the 90-day eligibility period, you will be considered out of status
    • are working in Canada without authorization
    • have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada
    • are under a removal order in or outside of Canada
  • business requirements
    • establish a new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • investment requirements
    • make an eligible personal investment of at least $200,000 in the business
  • job requirements
    • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business
  • general nomination requirements
    • active and ongoing management of the day-to-day business operations
    • demonstrated residence in B.C.
  • fees
    • $300 registration fee
    • $3,500 application fee
    • $1,000 for each key staff application

For further topics visit the BC Provincial Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Immigration.

Alberta

The Self Employed Farmer Stream allows a qualified Applicant if you have the financial resources and farm management experience to purchase and establish a farm in Alberta.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream criteria (include but are not limited to):

  • You must prove that you have farm management skills shown by:
    • Financial documentation of your existing farm business
    • Documentation of your education, training and work experience
    • Proposed business plan for the farming enterprise you are considering in Alberta
    • Proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance your proposed farming business.
  • You must have sufficient financial resources to develop a sustainable farming operation.
    • You must be able to invest a minimum of CDN $500,000 of equity in a primary production farming business in Alberta.
    • You must provide documents that demonstrates you have a minimum net worth of CDN $500,000 or confirmation that you have access to a similar amount of funds from other sources.
    • The CDN $500,000 is the minimum amount. You may be required to show you have the ability to invest more than the minimum.
  • You must invest in a primary production farming business in Alberta.
    • You will have to document your investment intentions in your proposed business plan.
    • Applications representing the best opportunity for growth relevant to Alberta’s agri-food targets will be given priority.

Saskatchewan

Through the SINP Entrepreneur Program, you and your family can start, obtain or partner in a business in Saskatchewan and be actively involved in managing it.

To be selected and approved for nomination in this category, you must have:

  • A minimum net worth of $500,000 (CAD) that can be confirmed.
  • Accumulated your net worth legally. We should be able to confirm this as well.
  • At least three years’ experience as an entrepreneur or managing a business.

Once you’re approved by the SINP – Entrepreneur Category, you’ll need to earn a permanent residency nomination by:

  • Investing:
    • At least $300,000 (CAD) in Regina and Saskatoon; or
    • At least $200,000 (CAD) in other communities in Saskatchewan.
  • Establishing and actively managing the business you proposed in your Expression of Interest.
  • Owning at least one third (33 1/3 per cent) of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan.
    • This won’t apply to you if your total investment is $1 million (CAD) or higher.
  • Actively taking part in daily managing and directing the business.
  • Creating two job opportunities for Canadians or permanent residents in Saskatchewan who are not related to you.
    • This will only apply if you’re starting a new business in Regina or Saskatoon.

For further details on How to Apply, Processing Fees and What you need to know about Using Immigration Representatives visit SINP Entrepreneur Program.

Manitoba

MPNP-B Eligibility Requirements

To qualify for the MPNP-B, interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000;
  • have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and
  • score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • attend an interview with a MPNP-B officer;
  • make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and
  • reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

The applicant may have to:

  • conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit (please see details on page 14); and
  • provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.

For further details on the MPNP-B Eligibility, Business Experience, and the Adaptability Matrix for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program-Business (MPNP-B).

The Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI) is a special rural economic initiative under the auspices of the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP-B).

FSRI Eligibility Requirements

To qualify for the Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI), interested applicants must:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN$350,000.
  • have a minimum of three years farm business management or farm ownership and operation experience supported by verifiable documents.
  • demonstrate adaptability, specifically relating to practical farming skills, technical knowledge and experience in technological based farming practices that will transfer directly to Manitoba’s current primary farm production industry.

The applicant must also:  

  • conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba. The applicant must provide a visit report and other documents to demonstrate the research conducted during this visit .
  • attend and conduct an interview upon request of a MPNP-B officer in either of Canada’s two official languages after the Nomination Application with application fee have been submitted.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

For further details visit the Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative (FSRI) program.

Quebec

Québec has three business immigration programs,

  • Entrepreneur Program: if you are interested in coming to Québec to establish or acquire a business?
  • Investor Program: If you interested in coming to Québec and participating in its economic development by making an investment?
  • Self-Employed Worker Program: If you are interested in coming to Québec to create your own employment by practicing a profession or trade on your own account?

Ontario

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Corporate Stream helps and supports established international corporations looking to expand into Ontario or buy an existing business. Once your business has been successfully established, key staff are eligible to apply for nomination that could lead to permanent resident status.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Corporate Eligibility Requirements

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to our province.

  • Your corporation and your key staff must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Corporate Stream, including:
  • Your corporation must invest a minimum of $5 million CDN in a new or existing business
  • Your corporation must create five full-time, permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents per key staff
  • Key staff seeking nomination must be currently employed with the corporation and be essential to the establishment, continued operation and success of the business in Ontario
  • Key staff must meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) level or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Stream is designed to support individuals from countries outside Canada who are looking to implement a new business initiative or buy an existing business in our province. The program offers entrepreneurs the opportunity to be nominated for permanent resident status once their new business has been successfully established in Ontario.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program’s Entrepreneur Eligibility Requirements

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to our province. If we approve your proposal, you and one additional business partner (if applicable) may apply for a temporary work permit in order to establish your business. Once your business has been successfully established, you and your business partner (if applicable) may be eligible for nomination by OINP.

You must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria include the following:

  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must each make a minimum investment of $500,000 depending on the location and sector of your proposed business
  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must each create at least two full-time permanent jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • You and your business partner (if applicable) must both meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

New Brunswick

  • Successful business applicants must:
    • Complete an exploratory visit to New Brunswick.
    • Have an approved business plan or business proposal.
    • Have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years.
    • You demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick.
    • Have a minimum net worth of $300,000.00.
    • Obtain a minimum score of 50 points.
    • You will submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of
      $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination.

For complete details as a Business Applicant view Guide to Business Applicants (pdf).

Nova Scotia

Through the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Those prospects who wish to establish or acquire a business or participate in an economic development by making an investment have two stream options.

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

The Entrepreneur Stream Eligibility Requirements

To apply you must:

  • be 21 years of age or older;
  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;
  • be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;
  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;
  • have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • complete an online Expression of Interest;
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

International Graduate Entrepreneur Eligibility Requirements

To apply you must:

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);
  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;
  • have a valid post-graduation work permit;
  • have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • complete an online Expression of Interest;
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

Prince Edward Island

The Business Impact Category provides the opportunity for foreign nationals to be nominated by Prince Edward Island to become permanent residents of Canada providing they invest in and actively manage a business in Prince Edward Island. The Business Impact Category is looking for interested businesspersons who can demonstrate vision, leadership and determination.

There are three streams from which an applicant can choose:

Newfoundland and Labrador

Does not have a provincial business immigration program at this time.

Nunavut

Does not have a business immigrant nominee program at this time.

The Yukon

The Business Nominee Program is for individuals with proven business skills who want to own and operate businesses in Yukon. Yukon Business Nominee Program is not an “investment program”, but participants are required to contribute money to their business to ensure its viability.

Yukon Business Nominee Program Application Guidelines (pdf)
Yukon Business Nominee Program Application Form (pdf)

The Northwest Territory

The Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT) through the Department of Industry, Tourism and Investment (ITI) maintains two streams of the Program that focus on attracting business expertise and investment capital to enhance the economic environment of the NWT:

  • The Self-employed Business stream is designed to attract professionals who can provide a service that is in demand in the NWT by establishing business outlets or professional practices.
  • The Entrepreneur Business stream is designed to support entrepreneurs and/or owner/operators of businesses who want to immigrate to the NWT and establish business operations in the NWT.

CONTACT US at for more information on Business Immigration, Business Investor opportunities and how our services may assist you in your choice to relocate to Canada.

Our Partner

Work Global Canada Inc. in conjunction with White Rock Consulting & Communications have a number of investment opportunities in Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and Ontario. View available investment opportunities at White Rock Consulting Investment Matching Services page and contact the assigned administrator.

If you a business owner with an Investment Opportunity complete the Investment Opportunity Questionnaire also located at White Rock Consulting Investment Matching Services page.

White Rock Consulting & Communications

 

Work Global Canada Inc. will work with the business immigrant applicant to support the successful acquisition and operation of the selected business in Canada. If you are foreign business investor and require Business Immigration services contact us or call Toll Free at 888-224-5103.

wgci-google-plus

Corporate Office

Work Global Canada Inc.
10 Pippy Place, Suite 201
St. John’s, NL Canada
A1B 3X3

1.709.700.1983 (Local)
1.888.224.5103 (Toll Free)
1.709.800.8956 (Fax)
wgc.canada (Skype)  

wgci-facebook  wgci-twitter  wgci-linkedin  wgci-google-plus

Shares