Mobilité Francophone

Attracting Newcomers to Canada’s Francophone Communities

See details below

IMMIGRATION INFORMATION SESSIONS

Participating Canada Immigration Information Session schedule.

DESTINATION CANADA 2016

Destination Canada is an annual event in support of the Roadmap for Official Languages which aims to inform French speaking candidates of the opportunities available to them to live and work in Canada.

 

CANADIAN EMPLOYER

If you are Canadian Employer or Business Owner seeking francophone candidates contact us?

We have skilled francophone workers in the managerial, professional and technical/skilled trades occupations.

FRANCOPHONE CANDIDATE

If you are an International skilled francophone worker in the managerial, professional and technical/skilled trades occupations who wish to be considered for this stream?

Carefully follow the Eligibility Guide  criteria options listed below.

Mobilité Francophone Eligibility Guide

 

Are you a skilled francophone worker?

The Mobilité Francophone stream opened June 1st, 2016 and will allow Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) exempt work permits for francophone workers in the managerial, professional and technical/skilled trades occupations.

If you are a national of a French-speaking country coming to Canada and wish to be eligible for a facilitated work permit under the new Mobilité francophone stream, you must:

  • participate or register with a Canadian Immigration Information Session/Promotional Event, either in person or through an online webinar; or have been in communication with IRCC (Embassy, Visa Advisor, Employer Liaison Network)  Refer to this complete list of Information Sessions/Events.
  • will live and work outside of Quebec;
  • use French on a daily basis. The Test d’évaluation de français (TEF) can be required, Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) level 7 or higher.
  • will occupy a position corresponding to a skill level 0, A, OR B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC)

Work Global Canada Inc. job postings available at the Pôle Emploi website or Destination Canada (under Canadian Week Job Offers). Please follow explicit directions to apply within the available job descriptions.

Mobilité Francophone Guide d'admissibilité

 

Pour plus d’information sur Mobilité francophone :

For more information about Mobilité francophone:

Mobilité francophone : dispense d’EIMT pour les travailleurs temporaires francophones hors Québec

Depuis le 1er juin, il est possible de faire une demande de permis de travail temporaire avec le nouveau volet Mobilité francophone du programme de Mobilité internationale. Mobilité francophone est un programme qui vise à faciliter les démarches pour les francophones qui travailleront dans n’importe quelle destination dans les provinces et territoires autres que le Québec. Pour pouvoir en bénéficier il faut une offre d’emploi/promesse d’embauche dans un poste degestion, professionnel, technique ou dans un métier spécialisé, c’est-à-dire dans les catégories 0 (postes degestion), A (postes professionnels) ou B (postes techniques) de la Classification nationale des professions (CNP). L’employeur n’a pas besoin d’obtenir une Etude d’Impact sur le Marché du Travail (EIMT). L’autre critère ànoter est que le recrutement devrait se faire par le biais d’une activité de promotion de l’immigration francophone enlien avec l’Ambassade du Canada.

L’employeur canadien doit soumettre l’offre sur le portail des employeurs d’Immigration, Réfugiés et Citoyenneté Canada (IRCC). Sur le portail, l’employeur partage des renseignements sur l’entreprise, le candidat et l’emploi. Pour une offre dispensée d’EIMT, il faut aussi noter le titre de la dispense d’EIMT (Mobilité francophone) et le code de la dispense (C16). L’employeur doit ensuite payer les frais de conformité de 230$. L’employeur recevraun numéro d’offre qu’il devra transmettre au candidat. Avec le numéro d’offre, le candidat sera en mesure de remplir une demande de permis de travail.

IMPORTANT:

  • En réponse à la question « Combien de temps comptez-vous rester au Canada ? » le candidat devra sélectionner « Temporairement – moins de six mois » ou « Temporairement – plus de six mois ». Pour le type de permis demandé, le candidat devra sélectionner « Autre – dispensé de l’EIMT ».
  • Même si le candidat est au Canada, il devra remplir la demande de permis de travail présentée à l’extérieur du Canada [IMM 1295] et indiquer comme pays de résidence son pays de résidence habituelle et non le Canada afin d’obtenir la bonne liste de contrôle.
  • Les personnes qui travaillent actuellement au Canada avec une exemption d’EIMT pour les francophones peuvent demander une prolongation du permis.

Si l’offre d’emploi est d’une durée de six mois ou plus, une demande de permis de travail ouvert peut être soumise en même temps pour l’époux(se) ou conjoint(e) de fait du candidat. Les enfants à charge peuvent également présenter une demande pour accompagner et étudier au Canada.

La demande de permis de travail Mobilité francophone peut être soumise en ligne ou en format papier via un Centre de Réception des Visas (CRDV). Les délais de traitement sont indiqués sur le site d’IRCC. Immigration, Réfugiés et Citoyenneté Canada examinera la demande et informera le candidat de la décision. Si la décision est positive le candidat recevra une lettre d’introduction pour le point d’entrée envoyée par le biais de son compte MonCIC si la demande a été faite en ligne ou par courriel si la demande a été faite au CRDV. Le candidat devra montrer cette lettre aux agents d’immigration lorsqu’il arrivera au Canada afin d’obtenir le permis de travail. Si le candidat est au Canada au moment de recevoir la lettre d’introduction, il devra quitter le Canada et entrer à nouveau pour présenter la lettre à un point d’entrée. A noter que pour les candidats exemptés de visa pour voyager au Canada, l’Autorisation de voyage électronique (AVE) sera émise en même temps que la lettre d’introduction.

L’agent peut délivrer un permis de travail dispensé de l’EIMT qui est valide pendant la durée de l’offre d’emploi ou jusqu’à l’expiration du passeport/titre de voyage, selon la première éventualité.

Les candidats qui souhaitent s’établir à plus long terme au Canada sont encouragés à soumettre une demande de résidence permanente dès qu’ils rencontrent les critères d’éligibilité.

 

Mobilité francophone: LMIA exemption for French-speaking temporary workers outside Quebec

Since June 1st, temporary work permit applications may be submitted in the new Mobilité francophone stream of the International Mobility Program. Mobilité francophone is designed to facilitate procedures for French-speaking candidates whose workplace will be in any province or territory outside of Quebec. In order to participate, a job offer is required in a managerial, professional or technical/skilled trade occupation, that is in National Occupational Classification (NOC) levels 0 (managerial), A (professional) or B (technical). The employer does not need to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The other criteria to note is that the recruitment should be through a promotional event linked to the Embassy of Canada.

The Canadian employer must submit an offer of employment through the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Employer Portal. In the portal, the employer shares information about the business, the candidate and the job. For an LMIA exempt offer, the LMIA exemption title (Mobilité francophone) and the LMIA exemption code (C16) must be entered. The employer must also pay the 230$ Employer compliance fees. The employer will receive an offer of employment number which he must transmit to the candidate. With the offer of employment number, the candidate will be able to complete an application for a work permit.

IMPORTANT:

  • In reply to the question “How long are you planning to stay in Canada ?“ the candidate should select “Temporarily – less than six months“ or “Temporarily – more than six months“. Concerning the type of permit, the candidate should select “A work permit with a Labour Market Impact Assessment exemption“.
  • Even if the candidate is in Canada, he must complete an Application for Work Permit Made Outside of Canada [IMM 1295] and indicate as country of residence his country of usual residence, not Canada, in order to obtain the correct document checklist.
  • Persons currently working in Canada under an LMIA-exemption for Francophones may apply for an extension of the work permit.

If the offer of employment is for 6 months or more, an application for an open work permit may be submitted at the same time for the candidate’s spouse or common-law partner. Dependent children may also apply to accompany and study in Canada.

Mobilité francophone work permit applications may be submitted on-line or in paper format via a Visa Application Centre (VAC). Processing times are indicated on the IRCC website.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada will examine the application and inform the candidate of the decision. If the decision is positive, the candidate will receive a Port of Entry (POE) Letter of Introduction via his MyCIC account if the application is submitted on-line or by email if the application is submitted via a VAC. The candidate must show this letter to officials when arriving in Canada to get the work permit. If the candidate is in Canada when he received the Letter of Introduction he must leave Canada and re-enter in order to present the Letter of Introduction at a port of entry. For visa-exempt candidates, an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) will be issued at the same time as the Letter of Introduction.

Officers may issue an LMIA-exempt work permit that is valid for the duration of the offer of employment or until the expiry of the passport/travel document, whichever is earlier.

Candidates wishing to establish in Canada for a longer period are encouraged to apply for permanent residence as soon as they are eligible.

For more information about Mobilité francophone:


 

Attracting skilled francophone workers to Canada and encouraging them to settle in communities outside of Quebec is the goal of a new International Mobility Program stream that will launch June 1st 2016.

“We want francophone minority communities in Canada to continue to be vibrant and growing,” Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Minister John McCallum said today. “That’s why we’re going to encourage skilled francophone workers to come to Canada and settle in communities outside of Quebec, and we’re going to encourage them to apply for permanent residence if they would like to stay.”

Starting June 1, 2016, the Mobilité Francophone stream will exempt employers from the Labour Market Impact Assessment process when they hire francophone workers in managerial, professional and technical/skilled trades occupations from abroad to work in francophone minority communities outside of Quebec.

“Canada’s diversity is enriched by our francophone minority communities all across the country,” said Canadian Heritage Minister Melanie Joly. “We want to see these communities flourish across Canada and immigration is strategic to preserving their vitality and prosperity.”

Quick facts

  • The goal of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada is to have francophone newcomers make up at least 4% of all economic immigrants settling outside of Quebec by 2018. The overall target for francophone immigration outside Quebec is 4.4% by 2023.
  • Since 2014, reforms to the International Mobility Program have ensured that it meets the objective of allowing temporary workers to come to Canada when they advance our economic and cultural interests.
Shares